CATHOLIC DIOCESE OF MAKURDI

HIERARCHY OF BISHOPS IN NIGERIA

NAME

DIOCESE

DATE OF EPISCOPAL ORDINATION

Francis Cardinal Arinze

Vatican

29-08-1965

John Cardinal Onaiyekan

Abuja

06-01-1983

Archbishop I. A. Kaigama

Jos

23-04-1995

Archbishop A. J. V. Obinna

Owerri

04-09-1993

Archbishop F. Alaba Job

Ibadan

04-07-1971

Archbishop A. A.Martin

Lagos

24-01-1998

Archbishop Valerian Okeke

Onitsha

09-02-2002

Archbishop M. Ndagoso

Kaduna

03-05-2003

Archbishop A. Akubeze

Benin

25-06-2006

Bishop M. Okoro

Abakaliki

27-11-1977

Bishop A. A. Usuh

Makurdi

06-01-1988

Bishop C. A. Etukudoh

Port-Harcout

14-05-1988

Bishop A. Fasina

Ijebu-Ode

10-09-1988

Bishop J. Ekuweme

Uyo

09-12-1989

Bishop L. I. Ugorji

Umuahia

01-07-1990

Bishop V. V. Ezeonyia,CSSp

Aba

01-07-1990

Bishop F. E. Okobo

Nsukka

06-01-1991

Bishop G. L. Abegunrin

Osogbo

13-05-1995

Bishop Ayo-Maria Atoyebi,OP

Ilorin

17-05-1992

Bishop J. Bagobiri

Kafanchan

21-10-1995

Bishop M.I. Uzoukwu

Minna

30-11-1996

Bishop John-Oke Aferaha

Warri

14-05-1997

Bishop J. N. Daman, OSA

Shendam

24-02-2001

Bishop G. Dodo

Zaria

03-03-2001

Bishop M. I. Audu

Lafia

31-03-2001

Bishop S. A. Amatu

Okigwe

28-04-2001

Bishop H. Okeke

Nnewi

10-02-2002

Bishop G. G. Dunia

Auchi

22-02-2003

Bishop M. E. Apochi

Otukpo

23-02-2003

Bishop M. Elue

Issele-Uku

21-02-2004

Bishop J. I. Okoye

Awgu

29-09-2005

Bishop M. Olorunmolu

Lokoja

11-02-2006

Bishop A. Akubeze

Uromi

25-07-2006

Bishop J. E. Ayah

Ogoja

06-01-2007

Bishop P. Ezeakafor

Awka

28-04-2007

Bishop A. A. Adaji, MSP

Idah

22-09-2007

Bishop E. A. Badejo

Oyo

20-10-2007

Bishop H. O. Egbebo, MSP

Bomadi Vicariate

02-02-2008

Bishop J. Niyiring, OSA

Kano

13-05-2008

Bishop A. Ukwuoma

Orlu

21-06-2008

Bishop C. Hammawa

Jalingo

04-07-2008

Bishop F. Ajakaye

Ekiti

12-07-2008

Bishop William A. Avenya

Gboko

22-03-2013

Bishop C. Onaga

Enugu

02-05-2009

Bishop Oliver D. Doeme

Maiduguri

13-08-2009

Bishop J. Arogundade

Ondo

15-02-2010

Bishop Cammillus Umoh

Ikot-Ekpene

09-10-2010

Bishop Dan McCauley, SMA

Kontagora

08-02-2011

Bishop Stephen D. Mamza

Yola

07-04-2011

Bishop Malachy John Goltok

Bauchi

19-05-2011

Bishop Matthew H. Kukah

Sokoto

08-09-2011

Bishop Anselm Umoren, MSP

Abuja (Auxiliary)

02-02-2012

Anthony Cardinal Okogie

Lagos (Emeritus)

29-08-1971

Archbishop P. Ekpu

Benin City (Emeritus)

21-11-1971

Archbishop P. Y. Jatau

Kaduna (Emeritus)

05-11-1972

Bishop A. Makozi

Port Harcourt (Emeritus)

30-05-1971

Bishop A. Sheehan, O.S.A.

Kano (Emeritus)

06-01-1971

Bishop M. P. Fagun

Ekiti (Emeritus)

19-10-1971

Bishop I. Adelakun

Oyo (Emeritus)

11-02-1973

Bishop F. F. Alonge

Ondo (Emeritus)

21-04-1974

Bishop G. Ochiagha

Orlu (Emeritus)

06-01-1981

Bishop Peter Adoboh
Katsina-Ala
23-03-2013